Tokyo 2020; Construction New National Stadium completed

Tokyo 2020; Video: Technology of Tokyo 2020 – From Robots to Driverless Cars

Technology of Tokyo 2020 | From Robots to Driverless Cars (LQ, e-Palette, APM)

Tokyo 2020 on YouTube
 
Introducing some of the most innovative technology you will see at Tokyo 2020; from mascot-type robots to self-driving cars!

In this video, we are introducing:
1. LQ by Toyota
2. Facial Recognition System for accreditation by NEC
3. Mascot-type Robot Miraitowa and Someity
4. Accessible People Mover (APM) by Toyota
5. Toyota Mirai
6. e-Palette by Toyota

 

INFO: This video contains content from International Olympic Committee, who has blocked it from display on other websites on copyright grounds. Therefor, links to this video will open in a new window/tab.

Tokyo 2020; Paralympic Torch Relay – Schedule

Part 1

The flame of passion will burn brightly in various locations across Japan
13th August 2020 ~ 17th August 2020

A Heritage Flame Celebration will be held in Stoke Mandeville in Great Britain – the spiritual birthplace of the Paralympic Movement – and flame-lighting festivals will take place at several locations across the host country, Japan, between 13 and 17 August. These flames will also visit schools, hospitals and facilities connected with the Paralympics in each prefecture of Japan.

Source: The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games

 

43 Prefectures

Prefectures Details
1 Hokkaido Flames will be lit and depart
2 Aomori Flames will be lit at 7 cities, combined in Aomori City and depart from Misawa City
3 Iwate Flames will be lit at 33 cities, combined and depart from Morioka City
4 Miyagi Flames will be lit at 9 cities, combined and depart from Sendai City
5 Akita Flames will be lit at 25 cities, combined and depart from Akita City
6 Yamagata Flames will be lit at 35 cities, combined and depart
7 Fukushima Flame will be lit and depart from Koriyama City
8 Ibaraki Flame will be lit and depart from Mito City
9 Tochigi Flames will be lit at 22 cities, then combined and depart
10 Gunma Flames will be lit at 6 cities, combined and depart from Isesaki City
11 Kanagawa Flames will be lit at 33 cities, combined and depart from Yokohama City
12 Niigata Flames will be lit at 30 cities, combined and depart from Niigata City
13 Toyama Flames will be lit at 15 cities, combined and depart from Toyama City
14 Ishikawa Flames will be lit at 7 cities, combined and depart from Kanazawa City
15 Fukui Flames will be lit at 17 cities, combined and depart from Fukui City
16 Yamanashi Flames will be lit at 5 cities, combined and depart from Kofu City
17 Nagano Flames will be lit at 13 cities, combined and depart from Nagano City
18 Gifu Flames will be lit at 25 cities, combined and depart from Gifu City
19 Aichi Flames will be lit at 49 cities, combined and depart from Nagoya City
20 Mie Flames will be lit at 29 cities, combined and depart from Tsu City
21 Shiga Flame will be lit and depart from Higashiomi City
22 Kyoto Flames will be lit at 16 cities, combined and depart from Kyoto City
23 Osaka Flames will be lit at several cities, then combined and depart
24 Hyogo Flames will be lit at 36 cities, combined and depart from Kobe City
25 Nara Flame will be lit and depart from Nara City
26 Wakayama Flame will be lit and depart from Tanabe City
27 Tottori Flames will be lit at 2 cities, combined and depart from Kurayoshi City
28 Shimane Flames will be lit at 11 cities, combined and depart from Matsue City
29 Okayama Flames will be lit at 27 cities, then combined and depart
30 Hiroshima Flames will be lit at 23 cities, combined and depart from Hiroshima City
31 Yamaguchi Flames will be lit at 19 cities, then combined and depart from Yamaguchi City
32 Tokushima Flames will be lit at 24 cities, combined and depart from Tokushima City
33 Kagawa Flames will be lit at 9 cities, combined and depart from Takamatsu City
34 Ehime Flames will be lit at 3 cities, combined and depart from Matsuyama City
35 Kochi Flames will be lit at several cities, then combined and depart
36 Fukuoka Flames will be lit at 33 cities, then combined and depart from Fukuoka City
37 Saga Flame will be lit and depart from Saga City
38 Nagasaki Flames will be lit at 5 cities, combined and depart from Nagasaki City
39 Kumamoto Flames will be lit at 24 cities, combined and depart from Kumamoto City
40 Oita Flames will be lit at 18 cities, combined and depart from Beppu City
41 Miyazaki Flame will be lit and depart from Miyazaki City
42 Kagoshima Flame will be lit and depart from Kagoshima City
43 Okinawa Flames will be lit at 16 cities, combined and depart from Naha City

 

Part 2

The brilliant light tours the co-host prefectures of the Paralympic Games
18th August 2020 ~ 21st August 2020

In addition to the flame-lighting festival and flame visits (optional), torch relays will be held in these three prefectures, each of which will host Paralympic events. Teams of three torchbearers will transport the flame, aiming to boost public interest and support ahead of the Paralympic Games.

Source: The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games

 

Dates

  • 18 August 2020: Shizuoka Prefecture
  • 19 August 2020: Chiba Prefecture
  • 20 August 2020: Saitama Prefecture
  • 21 August 2020: Tokyo Prefecture

 

Part 3

All the passion supporting the Paralympics comes together as one. The Paralympic Flame is Born!
22nd August 2020 ~ 25th August 2020

The flames from each flame lighting festival and the torch relays from all over Japan will be brought together in Tokyo on the 21st of August where the official Paralympic Flame will be lit. The final four days of the Paralympic Torch Relay will then commence in Tokyo.

Source: The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games

 

Dates

  • 22 August 2020: Chiyoda City →Taito City→Sumida City→Koto City→Edogawa City
  • 23 August 2020: Kunitachi City→Hino City→Tachikawa City→Higashiyamato City→Kokubunji City
  • 24 August 2020: Nishitokyo City→Mitaka City→Fuchu City→Chofu City→Setagaya City
  • 25 August 2020: Chuo City→Minato City→Shibuya City

 

Read more

Tokyo 2020; Test Events Schedule (November 2019)

Schedule – As of 22 November 2019

DateVenueSportEventOrganiser
9-16 September 2018Enoshima Yacht HarbourSailingSailing's World Cup Series EnoshimaWorld Sailing/Japan Sailing Federation
5-7 October 2018Tatsumi Water Polo CentreAquatics (Water Polo)Japan Swimming ChampionshipsJapan Swimming Federation
27-30 June 2019AGF Field / Musashino Forest Sport PlazaModern Pentathlon2019 UIPM World Cup FinalUnion Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne (UIPM) / Modern Pentathlon Association of Japan (MPAJ)
6-7 July 2019Tokyo International ForumWeightliftingREADY STEADY TOKYO - WeightliftingThe Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games / Japan Weightlifting Association
12-18 July 2019Yumenoshima Park Archery FieldArcheryREADY STEADY TOKYO - ArcheryThe Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
18-21 July 2019Tsurigasaki Surfing BeachSurfingREADY STEADY TOKYO - SurfingThe Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
21 July 2019Start : Musashinonomori Park / Finish : Fuji International SpeedwayCycling (Road)READY STEADY TOKYO - Cycling (Road)The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
23-28 July 2019Musashino Forest Sport PlazaBadmintonDaihatsu Yonex Japan Open 2019 Badminton ChampionshipsNippon Badminton Association
24-28 July 2019Shiokaze ParkVolleyball (Beach)FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour 2019 4-star TokyoFédération Internationale de Volleyball
7-11 August 2019Sea Forest WaterwayRowing2019 World Rowing Junior ChampionshipsWorld Rowing Federation
11 August 2019Odaiba Marine ParkAquatics (Marathon Swimming)READY STEADY TOKYO - Aquatics (Marathon Swimming)The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
12-14 August 2019Equestrian Park / Sea Forest Cross-Country CourseEquestrian (Eventing)READY STEADY TOKYO - Equestrian (Eventing)The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games / Japan Equestrian Federation
14-16 August 2019Kasumigaseki Country ClubGolf25th 2019 Japan Junior Golf ChampionshipJapan Golf Association
15-18 August 2019Odaiba Marine ParkTriathlon2019 Tokyo ITU World Olympic Qualification Event / 2019 ITU World Triathlon Mixed Relay Series Tokyo / 2019 Tokyo ITU Paratriathlon World CupITU World Triathlon Olympic Qualification Event Executive Committee
17-21 August 2019Oi Hockey StadiumHockeyREADY STEADY TOKYO - HockeyThe Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
17-22 August 2019 (with pre-competition activities 15-16 August 2019)Enoshima Yacht HarbourSailingREADY STEADY TOKYO - SailingThe Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games / Japan Sailing Federation
22-25 August 2019Saitama Super ArenaBasketballInternational Basketball Games 2019 / International Women's Basketball Games Mitsui Fudosan CupJapan Basketball Association
25 August - 1 September 2019Nippon BudokanJudoWorld Judo Championships 2019International Judo Federation
6-8 September 2019 (9 Sep. 2019)Nippon BudokanKarate (Kata / Kumite)2019 Karate 1 - Premier League Tokyo READY STEADY TOKYO - Karate on the following day of 2019 Karate 1 - Premier League Tokyo)World Karate Federation (The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games)
12-15 September 2019Sea Forest WaterwayCanoe (Sprint)READY STEADY TOKYO - Canoe (Sprint)The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
15 September 2019Meijijingu Gaien (Start / Finish)Athletics (Marathon)Marathon Grand ChampionshipJapan Association of Athletics Federations
26-27 September 2019Tokyo International ForumPowerliftingREADY STEADY TOKYO - PowerliftingThe Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games / Japanese Para-powerlifting Federation
27-28 September 2019Makuhari Messe Hall ATaekwondoREADY STEADY TOKYO - TaekwondoThe Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
28-29 September 2019Makuhari Messe Hall CGoalball2019 Japan Para Goalball ChampionshipsJapanese Para-Sports Association
3-5 October 2019Makuhari Messe Hall AWrestlingREADY STEADY TOKYO - WrestlingThe Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
5-6 October 2019Fukushima Azuma Baseball StadiumSoftball52nd Japan Women’s Softball League - Division 1 Section 8 in FukushimaJapan Softball Association / Japan Women's Softball League Organization
6 October 2019Izu MTB CourseCycling (Mountain Bike)READY STEADY TOKYO - Cycling (Mountain Bike)The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
12-13 October 2019Ariake Urban Sports ParkCycling (BMX Racing)READY STEADY TOKYO - Cycling (BMX Racing)The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
23 October - 3 November 2019Ariake Tennis ParkTennisThe 94th Mitsubishi All Japan Tennis ChampionshipsJapan Tennis Association
25-27 October 2019Kasai Canoe Slalom CentreCanoe (Slalom)READY STEADY TOKYO - Canoe (Slalom)The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
29-31 October 2019Kokugikan ArenaBoxingREADY STEADY TOKYO - BoxingThe Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
6-10 November 2019Tokyo Metropolitan GymnasiumTable TennisZEH-NOH 2019 ITTF Team World Cup, TokyoInternational Table Tennis Federation
13-17 November 2019Yoyogi National StadiumPara BadmintonJapan Para-Badminton International 2019Japan Para-Badminton Federation Inc.
21-24 November 2019Yoyogi National StadiumHandballJAPAN CUP 2019 Shibuya (WOMEN) / 71st Japan Handball Championship, Men's DivisionJapan Handball Association
28 November - 1 December 2019Ariake Gymnastics CentreGymnastics (Trampoline)34th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World ChampionshipsFédération Internationale de Gymnastique / Japan Gymnastics Association
13-15 December 2019Makuhari Messe Hall BFencingH.I.H. Prince Takamado Trophy - JAL Presents Fencing World Cup 2019 Fédération internationale d'escrime / Federation Japonaise d’Escrime
1 Jan. 2020Olympic StadiumFootballEmperor's Cup JFA 99th Japan Football ChampionshipJapan Football Association
28 February - 1 March 2020Ariake Gymnastics CentreBoccia2020 Japan Para Championships BocciaJapanese Para-Sports Association
6-8 March 2020Aomi Urban Sports ParkSport ClimbingREADY STEADY TOKYO - Sport ClimbingThe Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
12-15 March 2020Yoyogi National StadiumWheelchair Rugby2020 Japan Para Wheelchair Rugby ChampionshipsJapanese Para-Sports Association
4-5 April 2020Ariake Gymnastics CentreGymnastics (Artistic)FIG 2020 Artistic Gymnastics All-Around World Cup TokyoFédération Internationale de Gymnastique / Japan Gymnastics Association
6 April 2020Ariake Gymnastics CentreGymnastics (Rhythmic)READY STEADY TOKYO - Gymnastics (Rhythmic)The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
11-12 Apr. 2020Ariake Urban Sports ParkCycling (BMX Freestyle)READY STEADY TOKYO - Cycling (BMX Freestyle)The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
11-12 April 2020Izu VelodromeCycling (Track)READY STEADY TOKYO - Cycling (Track)The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
11-12 April 2020Tatsumi Water Polo CentreAquatics (Water Polo)Water Polo Challenge Match 2020Japan Swimming Federation
14-15 April 2020Tokyo Aquatics CentreAquatics (Swimming)READY STEADY TOKYO - Aquatics (Swimming)The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
16 April 2020 Tokyo Aquatics CentrePara SwimmingREADY STEADY TOKYO - Para SwimmingThe Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
18-25 April 2020Asaka Shooting RangeShootingREADY STEADY TOKYO - ShootingThe Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
21-26 April 2020Tokyo Aquatics CentreAquatics (Diving)FINA Diving World Cup 2020 - Tokyo (JPN)Fédération Internationale de Natation
21-26 April 2020Ariake ArenaVolleyballVolleyball Ariake Arena Test Matches 2020Japan Volleyball Association
22 April 2020Ariake Urban Sports ParkSkateboardingREADY STEADY TOKYO - SkateboardingThe Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic & Paralympic Games
25-26 April 2020 (or only 1day either on 25 or 26 Apr.)Ajinomoto StadiumRugbyAsia Sevens Invitational 2020 (TBC)Japan Rugby Football Union (TBC)
30 April - 3 May 2020Tokyo Aquatics CentreAquatics (Artistic Swimming)FINA Artistic Swimming Olympic Games Qualification Tournament 2020Fédération Internationale de Natation
2-6 May 2020
Aomi Urban Sports ParkBasketball (3x3)International Basketball 3x3 Games 2020 (TBC)Japan Basketball Association
2-3 May 2020Olympic StadiumPara Athletics2020 Japan Para Athletics ChampionshipsJapanese Para-Sports Association
5-6 May 2020Olympic StadiumAthleticsTokyo Challenge Track Meet 2020Japan Association of Athletics Federations